MICHAEL MACK

Michael Mack---Parents
  Born July 13, 1682 at Sielmingen Germany
  Died October 24, 1762

MARRIED  date

Catharina-762
  Born 1678
  Died October 11, 1741

CHILDREN

Johannes Mack
  Born July 30, 1702 at Sielmingen Germany
  Died June 29, 1707

Michael Mack
  Born Febuary 28, 1706 at Sielmingen Germany
  Died Febuary 24, 1707

Anna Catharina Mack
  Born April 6, 1708 at Sielmingen Germany

Barbara Mack
  Born June 1, 1714 at Sielmingen Germany

Hans Jurg Mack
  Born October 5,1714 at Sielmingen Germany
  Died July 3,1715

Anna Mack
  Born November 20, 1717 at Sielmingen Germany
  Died 1789

Johannes Mack
  Born January 30, 1721 at Sielmingen Germany

Johann Jacob Mack
  Born July 20, 1721 at Sielmingen Germany

Michael Mack
  Born 1722 at Sielmingen Germany
  Died 1723

Follow these links to your paternal ancestors

Hans Mack Born 1651
Michael Mock Boen 1629
Hanns Mack Born 1597
Michael Mack Born 1566
Michael Mack Born 1540

MICHAEL MACK - RIN 732

Michael Mack, son of Hans, was born on 13 Jul 1682 according to p.1140 of LDS reel 1055917.

Michael Mack died on 24 Oct 1762 at the age of 81 yrs 3 mos and 11 days according to p.601 of LDS reel 1055919 for Sielmingen. Note that the dates disagree by exactly one year. Michael was a weaver.

CATHARINA - RIN 762

Catharina, wife of Michael Mack, died on 11 Oct 1741 at the age of 63 years according to p.587 of LDS reel 1055919 for Sielmingen.

Catharina was the wife of Michael Mack and mother of Johannes and Hans. This Michael is the most probable husband of Anna. See p.1193 of LDS reel 1055917 for Sielmingen.

JOHANNES MACK - RIN 763

INDIVIDUAL NOTES AND SOURCES - MOCK.PAF Page 130 of 142

Johannes, the son of Michael Mack (presumably Michael RIN 732), was born on 30 Jul 1702 according to p.1193 of LDS reel 1055917 for Sielmingen.

Johannes, son of Michael Mack, died on 29 Jun 1707 at the age of five years according to p.233 of LDS reel 1055917.

MICHAEL MACK - RIN 752

Michael was born on 28 Feb 1706 according to p.1203 of LDS reel 1055917 for Sielmingen.

Michael, son of Michael Mack, died on 24 Feb 1707 at the age of one year according to p.232 of LDS reel 1055917.

ANNA CATHARINA MACK - RIN 790

Anna Catharina was born on 6 Apr 1708 according to p.1211 of LDS reel 1055917 for Sielmingen.

MARRIAGE:

Anna Catharina, daughter of Michael Mack, married Friderick Arnold on 17 Nov 1739 according to p.186 of LDS reel 1055917.

BARBARA MACK - RIN 804

Barbara, daughter of Michael Mack and Catharina, was born on 1 Jun 1714 according to p.019 of LDS reel 1055917 for Sielmingen. Note there is a discrepancy between her birth and that of her "brother" born supposedly later that year. Obviously a mistake has been made, probably in the birth record for the name of a parent.

Barbara married Johannes Wack in late 1741 according to p.188 of LDS reel 1055919 for Sielmingen.

HANS JURG MACK - RIN 764

Hans Jurg (sp?) was born on 5 Oct 1714 according to p.020 of LDS reel 1055917 for Sielmingen. Note that there is a real problem here in that two children in the same family were born only a few months apart! Obviously there is an error somewhere.

Hans Jorg, son of Michael Mack, died on 3 Jul 1715 according to p.148 of LDS reel 1055917.

ANNA MACK - RIN 810

Anna was born on 20 Nov 1717 according to p.029 of LDS reel 1055917 for Sielmingen. Attached to her birth record was the date of her death, 16 Feb 1789.

JOHANNES MACK - RIN 817

INDIVIDUAL NOTES AND SOURCES - MOCK.PAF Page 138 of 142

Johannes was born on 30 Jan 1721 and died young according to p.042 of LDS reel 1055917 for Sielmingen. Michael Mack's name is printed very clearly.

JOHANN JACOB MACK - RIN 818

Johann Jacob was born on 20 Jul 1721 and died young according to p.043 of LDS reel 1055917 for Sielmingen. This is a second confusing record for this family in which two children were born several months apart. Perhaps there are two Michael Macks married to Catharinas.

MICHAEL MACK - RIN 748

Michael, son of Michael, died on 16 Jun 1723 at the age of one year and three months according to p.248 of LDS reel 1055917. This record poses another problem for this family. No birth record for Michael was found. Perhaps there are two families here instead of just one.

(Notes by Giles Carpenter)

INDEX